Privacy Policy

Please read carefully before using our website or phone app

Mystic River Ltd. (“us,” “we,” or “our”) operates the Mystic River website and mobile application (the “Service”). We respect the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide in the use of our Service. Please read the following to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains our policy regarding the collection, storage, use, transfer and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. The Policy does not address our collection of Personal Information from other sources. The Policy applies to you if you are a user, Advisor or other visitor to our website and/or Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Personal Information you provide us will be used to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to our collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, the terms used here have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use.

This privacy policy has been updated to comply with the Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By using any of Mystic River’s Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Terms of Use and Advisor Terms and Conditions.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information. Personal information is information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include, but is not limited to, your contact information (ex) email address, name, phone number, postal address) or your transaction information (ex) method of payment, amount paid, signature, credit or debit card number, or other financial information(“Personal Information”). If you are using the Service as an Advisor, you may be required to provide additional information, including, but not limited to, photo identification or other identity-verifying information that will be maintained in our databases. Even though you may provide us with credit card or other financial information, we do not handle, process, or store that information. Payment for our Service is processed through a carefully selected third party, such as PayPal. Personal Information shared with third party payment services will be used only in accordance with the terms of the third party services. We retain sole discretion to choose another third party payment service at any time.

You understand that you are providing us with this information voluntarily and it will be shared with third parties in connection with processing payment and the performance of the Service. Your Personal Information may also be used to send you updates regarding our company, to respond to your requests for information or customer service, or to inform you of other services or benefits that you may be interested in.

The following is a list of personal information collected by Mystic River:

  • Email address
  • Login name
  • PayPal payer ID PayPal email address Profile photo
  • Live chat transcripts
  • Video recordings
  • In-app messages
  • Favorite advisors list
  • Reviews
  • Information in your customer service inquiries

All communications on Mystic River are stored, and are used for analytics purposes, for quality assurance, and to maintain long term relationships between clients and advisors.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Mystic River does not sell or rent your personal information to any other party. However, in the normal course of business, we may share some of your personal information with third parties acting on our behalf or as permitted or required by applicable law. Your personal information will be used primarily in connection with operating and facilitating the Service. However, we may send your Personal Information to other companies or people:

  • such as our subsidiaries and/or affiliates;
  • when we have your consent to share the information;
  • when we need to share your information to provide the Service;
  • when we need to send the information to companies who work on our behalf to provide the Service;
  • when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions;
  • to perform data analyses (including market research); or
  • when permitted or required by applicable law. Refer to the clause “Compliance With Laws” for further information.

LOG DATA

We collect information sent to us when you visit the Mystic River website or use the mobile application (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique
device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics. We log this information for our internal use to help diagnose technical problems and to further administer and improve the quality of our services to you. We also maintain a record of your IP address to analyze the use of our Services on an aggregate basis. This information is helpful to understand your preferences when using our Services and enables us to customize and tailor your experience with us to your likes and dislikes, as well as to your geographical location. Some of this information is analyzed and used internally in order to develop, market or advertise new products or services that we think might interest you. We may also share this information with advertisers and other third parties at our sole discretion.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. This analysis helps us to (i) better understand your use of, or interest in, our products, services, content, as well as the products, services and content offered by others; (ii) communicate with you via email, regular mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that you may be interested in; and (iii) develop, display, and tailor content and advertising to your interests.

SECURITY

The information you provide to us will be kept in our database. The security of your Personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means and follow industry standards on information security management to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of Personal Information is done at your own risk. We rely on professional hosting solutions that use reasonable care in maintaining security measures to protect you and our systems against unauthorized access to, or alteration, disclosure, destruction or loss of personal data hosted on our system. These protections, however, are not a replacement for the security measures in your control. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer or mobile device.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow your server or device to store its own information and can be used to customize pages and automatically recognize you based on your past usage. Cookies can help streamline your user experience and specifically tailor your information for your experience.

We use “cookies” to collect information, to recognize your device and to provide you with a personalized experience on our website or otherwise through the Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Rejecting cookies, however, may affect your ability to use the Service and some program features or services may not function properly if cookies are disabled. If you do not reject cookies, we assume that you consent to the use of cookies.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

This Policy exclusively addresses our activities from our servers and does not make promises or guarantees as to other third party sites or services that may be used in conjunction with our Service. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. When we use a third party company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other websites or internet resources that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site, and are contacting another website or internet resource. We have no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other websites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. Please note that you may continue to receive certain transactional or account-related email messages.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We may disclose your information in situations when the sharing is necessary to protect the safety, property or other rights of us, our users or any other person, or whether otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other person or entity within jurisdiction to compel production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies. We may also disclose personal information to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law.

BUSINESS TRANSACTION

If Mystic River Ltd. is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, bankruptcy or reorganization, your Personal Information may be shared, as well as retained by us. By providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to that transfer.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service is not marketed or geared towards children under the age of 13, or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to ensure that no information is collected from a child without verifiable parental permission. If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers as soon as possible. Please contact us if you believe we may have collected information from your child, and we will work to delete it.

To use Mystic River you must be at least 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not use our Service.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to replace, modify or amend this Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. It is your responsibility to review this Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page, as reflected by updating the date at the beginning of this Policy. By continuing to use this website or Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised Policy. Any changes made will apply to information collected after the revised date.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Service, you may correct, update, delete, or deactivate it by making the change on the member information page or by emailing us at info@mysticriver.ca.

OPT-OUT

If you give the company your Personal Information and you wish to opt-out of or unsubscribe from receiving communications from us, our partners, or our third party providers, simply click on the opt-out or unsubscribe link provided in the e-mail communication.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms of Use and our Advisor Terms and Conditions which explain the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing your use of our Service.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mysticriver.ca.